Valletta Vintage

Event Calendar

Back to All Events

Valletta International Baroque Festival


Valletta-Intl-Baroque-Fest-Dec-1-homepage-b.jpg

The Valletta International Baroque Festival was set up in 2013 to create a unique annual January event that celebrates Valletta as a quintessentially baroque city. The festival uses a number of wonderful baroque and historical locations throughout its two week musical extravaganza celebrating the aristocratic grandeur of Malta’s capital city.

To book, please visit the Valletta International Baroque Festival website here.

Below find the Programme for the 2018 edition of The Valletta International Baroque Festival:

  • Saturday 13th January 2018 7:30pm

The Four Seasons – Vivaldi

Performers: Concerto Köln – Soloist: Shunske Sato (violin)

Venue: Teatru Manoel

 

  • Sunday 14th January 2018 12pm (noon)

German Celebrity Composers

Performers: Les Contre-Sujets

Venue: Bibliotheca (National Library)

 

  • Sunday 14th January 2018 3:00pm

Baroque Family Treasure Hunt

Venue: Teatru Manoel

 

  • Sunday 14th January 2018 7:30pm

Bach and Italy

Performers: Concerto Köln – Soloist: Markus Hoffmann (violin)

Venue: Teatru Manoel

 

  • Monday 15th January 2018 7:30pm

Fasti Del Barocco Romano -Handel-Dixit Dominus & Donna che in ciel, Jommelli-Beatus Vir

Performers: Ghislieri Consort and Choir ·Giulio Prandi, dir. · Claire Debono, soprano

Venue: St John’s Co-Catherdral

 

  • Tuesday 16th January 2018 12pm (noon)

I Maestri di Sta Maria di Loreto

Performers: Abchordis Ensemble

Venue: Ta’ Ġieżu Church

 

  • Wednesday 17th January 2018 12pm (noon)

Suites for Viola da Gamba & Harpsichord by Corelli, Forqueray, Duphly and dall’Abaco

Performers: Teodoro Baù and Andrea Buccarella

Venue: St Augustine’s Church

 

  • Wednesday 17th January 2018 7:30pm

Inspired by Baroque – Music by Grieg, Tansman, Gravina and Villa-Lobos

Performers: The Malta Philharmonic Orchestra directed by Brian Schembri

Venue: Teatru Manoel

 

  • Thursday 18th January 2018 12pm (noon)

The Goldberg Variations

Performers: Teodoro Anzellotti (accordion)

Venue: Ta’ Sarria Church

 

  • Thursday 18th January 2018 7:30pm

Chamber Music at the Zwinger Palace

Performers: Mahan Esfahani (harpsichord) and La Folia Barockorchester

Venue: Teatru Manoel

 

  • Friday 19th January 2018 12pm (noon)

Boccherini Sonatas for Cello & Harpsichord

Performers: Catherine Jones (cello) and Enrico Baiano (harpsichord)

Venue: Ta’ Sarria Church

 

  • Friday 19th January 2018 7:30pm

Fasti Del Barrocco Napoletano – Music by Durante, Perez, Jommelli and Astorga

Performers: Ghislieri Consort and Choir · Giulio Prandi, dir.

Venue: Metropolitan Cathedral, Mdina

 

  • Saturday 20th January 2018 12pm (noon) & 5:00pm

La Mascarade

Performers: Jean Rondeau (harpsichord) Thomas Dunford (theorbo)

Venue: Aula Capitulare, Mdina Cathedral

 

  • Sunday 21st January 2018 12pm (noon)

VIBE perform music from the archives of the Cathedral Museum

Performers: VIBE (Valletta International Baroque Ensemble)

Venue: Verdala Castle, Buskett

 

  • Sunday 21st January 2018 3:00pm

Toi Toi Family Baroque Jazz

Venue: Studio Theatre

 

  • Sunday 21st January 2018 7:30pm

Sotto l’Aquile Imperiale – Music from Habsburg Naples

Performers: Ensemble Barocck Napoli with Maria Grazia Shiavo (soprano)

Venue: Verdala Castle, Buskett

 

  • Monday 22nd January 2018 12pm (noon)

The Dark Side of the Goldberg Variations

Performers: Musica Antiqua Latina

Venue: Bibliotheca (National Library)

 

  • Monday 22nd January 2018 7:30pm

Rameau Operatic Highlights

Performers: Les Ambassadeurs · Alexis Kossenko, dir. · Clare Debono (soprano)

Venue: Teatru Manoel

 

  • Tuesday 23rd January 2018 12pm (noon)

Telemann Fantasias

Performers: Neil McLaren (flute)

Venue: Our Lady of Victories Church, Valletta

 

  • Tuesday 23rd January 2018 7:30pm

Messa a Due Cori – Benigno Zerafa

Performers: Collegium Orpheus · Jean-Marc Labylle, dir.

Venue: Metropolitan Cathedral, Mdina

 

  • Wednesday 24th January 2018 7:30pm

Tomas Luis de Victoria – Lamentations and Responsories

Performers: La Grande Chapelle

Venue: St Francis’ Church, Valletta

 

  • Thursday 25th January 2018 12pm (noon)

Conversazioni Musicali – Music by Handel, Greene and Bononcini

Performers: Scholars and Gentlemen Ensemble · Luke Green, dir.

Venue: Malta Maritime Museum, Vittoriosa

 

  • Thursday 25th January 2018 7:30pm

Monteverdi Vespers

Performers: VIBE (Valletta International Baroque Ensemble)

Venue: St Paul’s Anglican Cathedral, Valletta

 

  • Friday 26th January 2018 12pm (noon)

Scarlatti Sonatas

Performers: Simon Schembri (classical guitar)

Venue: Our Lady of Victories Church, Valletta

 

  • Friday 26th January 2018 7:30pm

La Sete di Cristo – An oratorio by Bernardo Pasquini

Performers: Concerto Romano · Alessandro Quarta, dir.

Venue: Collegiate Church of St. Lawrence, Vittoriosa

 

  • Saturday 27th January 2018 12pm (noon)

Baroque meets Jazz

Performers: Sandro Zerafa and Friends

Venue: Malta Maritime Museum, Vittoriosa

 

  • Saturday 27th January 2018 7:30pm

Francesca Caccini – La Liberazione di Ruggiero

Performers: Huelgas Ensemble

Venue: Teatru Manoel

 

Earlier Event: December 26
Call Me by Your Name (2017)
Later Event: January 18
TRANSFORMER INFORMAL #2